Privacy Policy (GDPR)

1. Introduction

This policy on the collection and processing of personal data and the use of cookies describes how Læderiet ApS, Bøgekildevej 35, 8361 Hasselager, Denmark, VAT number: 19006042 as data controller collects and processes personal information about:

a)      Customers
b)      Employees
c)      Job applicants
d)      Users of our websites (lederiet.com)

By entering into any of the above dialogues and submitting your personal information to us, you accept that this data policy applies.

2. What personal information do we collect and for what purposes?

2.1.
When using our website, you have the opportunity to approve various cookies, which are described in more detail in our cookie policy. This information includes i.a. your browser type, your IP address, your user behaviour on our website, and information about your computer type (hereinafter “Cookie data”). We generally use cookie data to improve our products, acquire knowledge about customer preferences, improve the conversion on our website and carry out targeted marketing. The specific cookies are listed and described on our website.

2.2.
When you make a purchase on Lederiet.com, we collect and process personal information about you in order to deliver your order and receive online payment. This data is collected by us and submitted by you and includes general customer data such as name, address, email, and telephone number.  

2.3.
We ask you not to enter and disclose sensitive personal information anywhere in your contact with us via our website, including in comment sections, in email correspondence, support chat, and the like that may be available to you.

Sensitive personal information includes information about race, ethnicity, religion, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, health, political affiliation, or union affiliation.

2.4. 
In general email correspondence, private data in the form of name and email address as well as personal data that may appear on the email content and the email signature will be stored in Læderiet’s employees’ mail clients (Outlook).

2.5. 
When contacting customer service on Lederiet.com, private data in the form of name and email address as well as personal data that may appear in the content of the email and the email signature will be stored in Læderiet’s employees’ mail clients (Outlook).

3. What is the reason for collecting data?  

3.1. 
Our processing of cookie data is carried out so that Læderiet can safeguard its legitimate interests in improving the user experience when using our website and offer our customers the most relevant offers via marketing initiatives.

3.2.
Our processing of general customer data is carried out because the processing is necessary to fulfil the agreement on the purchase and use of our products.

4. Do we pass on your personal information to others?

4.1. 
We only pass on your personal information to a third party if the law allows it. Your personal information will not be passed on to third parties for marketing purposes unless we have obtained our prior consent (see, however, section 4.2.).

4.2. 
We use external companies as suppliers to provide our services in the best possible way. These external providers are called data processors and, in some cases, process your personal data in connection with their provision of services to us. Our data processors only process your personal information in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with the legal requirements for data processors and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. How long do we keep your personal information?

5.1. 
We make sure to delete your personal information on an ongoing basis when it is no longer relevant for the purposes for which we collected it. However, we retain your personal information to the extent that the law requires it, as is the case, for example, with accounting data covered by the Accounting Act.

Personal information registered at Lederiet.com is stored for 5 years, after which the information is deleted. We register your personal information for the purpose of being able to supply and deliver products to our customers. This information is not passed on to third parties. No personally sensitive information is recorded. We do not store customer information encrypted. We do not transmit customer information encrypted.

As a registered individual at Læderiet ApS, you always have the right to object to the registration, and you always have the right to insight into what information is registered about you.

You have these right according to the Danish Data Protection Act and inquiries in this connection should be directed to mail@laederiet.dk

6. Which data protection rights do I have? 

6.1. 
You have the following legal data protection rights under the relevant legal conditions:

a)      You have the right to gain insight into what personal data we process about you, for what purposes we process the data and whether we pass on the personal data to others.
b)      You have the right to have incorrect personal information about you corrected.
c)       In certain cases, you have the right to have specific personal information about you corrected.
d)      In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted, so that we only store your personal data for a given period.
e)      You have the right to so-called data portability of the personal data you have provided to us in respect of the personal data that we have collected on the basis of your consent, or because we must use the personal data to fulfil a transaction with you.
f)       In certain cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on reasons and circumstances relation to your particular situation. If we have obtained your consent for part of our processing of your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time, after which the personal data collected based on your consent will be deleted.

6.2.
If you wish to make use of your rights as described above, please contact us per email at mail@laederiet.dk

6.3. 
We strive to meet your wishes regarding our processing of your personal data. However, a certain processing time must be expected depending on the complexity of the case. Our goal is that incoming inquires / cases have begun to be processed and handled within 2 months of receiving the written inquiry.

If you wish to make a complaint, this can be sent to the Danish Data Protection Agency (www.datatilsynet.dk).

The Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark

Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

7. Changes to this privacy policy

The rapid and constant development of the Internet, including rules regarding the processing of personal data and cookies, such as the GDPR, means that changes in our processing of personal data may become necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and change this privacy policy. If we do, we will correct the date of “last updated” on this privacy policy. Significant changes are announced via a clear notice on our website.

8. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, data protection and / or our processing and use of your information, please feel free to contacts us.

Contact information:

Læderiet ApS
Bøgekildevej 35
8361 Hasselager
Denmark

Telephone number: +45 86 17 20 08
Email address: mail@laederiet.dk